Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Windwhistle Primary School

Kingsley Road, Weston-super-Mare
North Somerset BS23 3TZ

Headteacher: Lyn Hunt BA(Ed) PGDip
lyn.hunt@windwhistle.extendlearning.org
01934 629145

"Achievement by building confidence"

Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School Life at Windwhistle Primary School
  • Click here for the latest information about school being open for ALL pupils in September

Who's who - the staff team

Windwhistle Primary School - Who’s Who – September 2020

 

Chair of Governors – John Porter

Headteacher - Lyn Hunt (Deputy Safeguarding Lead)

Deputy Heads - Perry Martin & Natalie Sweet (Safeguarding Lead)

Special Needs and Disability Coordinator – Beckie Norton with Sarah Gallagher as SENDCO Administrative Assistant

 

Nursery

Teacher – Becky Luxton/Hannah Amos (Kellyann Lewis – PPA)

Nursery Assistants – Nicola Beeching, Helen Duffy and Kellyann Lewis

Reception

Teachers – Fiona Collery & Gail Newton (Leader of Teaching & Learning) (Laura Riley & Sam Skone -  PPA)

LSAs –Beth Parsons, Emma Plaistow and Lia Peigelbeck

 

Year 1

Teachers - Jenny Rogers & Ashleigh Jarvis/Sarah O’Brien (Hannah Amos & Sam Skone – PPA)

LSAs – Jaimee-Lea Evans, Emma Finch & Alison Warner

 

Year 2

Teacher – Emma Vine (Sam Skone – PPA)

LSA – Claire Raymond

 

Year 3

Teachers – Lawrence Massey & Laura Riley/Abby James (Leader of Teaching & Learning) (Beckie Norton & Sarah Davies - PPA)

LSAs – Sarah Davies & Gemma Parkes

 

Year 4

Teachers – Melody Clayton & Vicki Robinson (Leader of Teaching & Learning) (Perry Martin/Natalie Sweet & Sam Skone – PPA)

LSAs – Bev Lane and Sherri Clements

 

Year 5

Teachers – Caroline Madeley & Helen Nicholson – (Leader of Learning) (Sam Skone & Sarah Newbury – PPA)

LSAs – Sarah Newbury & Karen Ogborn

 

Year 6

Teachers – Annemarie Frampton & Caroline Walker (Sarah Guttridge & Perry Martin – PPA)

LSAs –Carol Gayley & Maria Telyczka

 

Special Roles 

1:1 tutor – Sarah Guttridge

1:1 LSAs – Zoe Anderson, Sarah Hind, Kirsten Kimpson, Jazmine Larn, Emma Lloyd, Linda Porter, Michael Richards, Michelle Huddleston, Eloise Ryan, Sophie Vine, Christina Young, Carlee Walker, Chloe Moore-Dixon, Georgia Adams, Lucy Downton,

Starlight Room (Nurture) – Nicki Burke, Wendy Evans & Maggie Martin

Better Reading Partner Programme –Alison Warner & Jess Thomas

Learning Mentor – Tess Fayers

Family Support Worker – Leanne Pugh          

Inclusion Workers – Carol Badman & Anne Brett

Lunchtime Support Group – Anne Brett & Carol Badman

Speech Therapy – Jackie Vagg

ICT Manager – Adrian Collins

Library Assistant – Justine Thorne

General Assistants – Mel Crew & Harriot Harford

 

Office Team

Naomi Mason, Diane Morgan, Holly Pullinger & Miesha Vowles

 

Lunchtime Team

Lunchtime Manager – Debra Snoxall

Lunchtime Supervisors Lunchtime Supervisors –  Alison Lemm, Sarah Fisher, Hannah Allcock, Verity Sanders, Jackie Moore, Holy Begum, Sarah Hind, Marcia Smith, Linda Porter, Michelle Huddleston, Emma Beetison, Wendy Evans, Sarah Sinclair, Tracy Hare, Teresa Davidson. Emma Lloyd, Scott Beaney

 

Breakfast Club

Leader – Sherri Clements

Assistants – Carol Badman, Scott Beaney, Wendy Evans, Michael Richards, Emma Lloyd

After School Club

Leader – Helen Duffy

Assistant – Debra Snoxall

 

Premises Team

Site Manager – Martin Smith

Assistant Caretaker – Wayne Hollowood